facebooktwitteryou-tube

Tributes

A special thank you to all our kind donors. Here is a list of all those who generously contributed over the past several months:

January 2015

January 1st – 31st, 2015

COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING:
Durham Jones and Pinegar
• In memory of Howard Lundgren
Anonymous Foundation
Carla and Mark Cantor

DENA W. BAER ENDOWMENT FUND:
Karla Pardini

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER:
Cristina Barrera
Kroger
Mary Ogan
Katina Stuart

ECC SCHOLARSHIP FUND:
Mary Eve Petajan

GENERAL FUND:
American Express
Dre Bender
Victoria and JP Bernier
Anne Milne and David Eckersley
Toba and Ron Essig
Lili and Ira Field
Lauren Fredman
Sarah Hammer
Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
IC Group
Kimberly and Paul Jones
Talla and Arkady Kushnir
Cynthia Maestas
Karla Pardini
Disa Cuellar and Josh Savit
Jennifer Pia and Nick Stergiopoulos

HEALTH & FITNESS:
Irene and Doug Grossman
Sally and Randy Padawer

December 2014

December 1st – 31st , 2014

AMY DISHELLE ENDOWMENT FUND:
Bonnie and Steven Rokeach
Marguerite Shaw and Steven Summers
Annabel Sheinberg and David Turok

BBYO:
Bettina and Charles Katz
Ann Hashimoto and Hal Pos

BERNIE SOLOMON CAMP FUND:
Orlene and Alan Cohen

COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING:
Carla and Mark Cantor
Pattie Christensen
Michael Cummins
Nomi and Laurence Loeb
Mary Ellen Sloan
Joanne Slotnik and Steve Trimble

DENA W. BAER ENDOWMENT FUND:
In Memory of Ralph Baer
• Andrea Alcabes and Howard Lundgren
• Congregation Kol Ami
• Jeanne and Geoff Crockett
• Toba and Ron Essig
• Cindy and Barry Feinman
• Lili and Ira Field
• Laura Fox
• Hank Levine
• Michelle and David Oelsner
• Willamarie Huelskamp and Ira Rubinfeld
• Michael Wolfe

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER:
In memory of Victor Pardini
• Kiki Temkin and Chad Ariss
• Anna and David Dries
In memory of Blanch Rosen
• Lynn Rosen and Tad Calcara
In Honor of Noah Ostrander
• Peggy and Rick Ostrander
In Honor of Elliott Blumental's Bar Mitvah
• Amy Wolfe and Josh Blumental
American Express Charitable Fund
Orlene and Alan Cohen
Deanna Denmead
Rosanne and Robert Gordon
Josh Blumental, Photographer
Robert, Susand and Karelyn Kimsey
Izabella and Vladimir Kratser
Lamond Warnick Photography
Ruth Lundgren
Linda and Raymond Martin
Mary Ogan
Susie and Jack Rowe
Saveez Saffarian
Aprille and Chris Savarese
Jim Schallheim
Elizabeth and David Smith
Kathy and Mike Sonzini
Katina Stuart
Carmen and David Swanwick
Mary Swanwick
Elizabeth and John Whittle
Jamie and Stephen Zayach

GENERAL FUND:
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Virginia Bywater
• Mazal and Knute Peterson
In Memory of Victor Pardini
• Karla Pardini
• James Stripe
In Honor of Nicks Burton
• Betsy and Christopher Burton
In Honor of Toba Essig
• Hank Levine
In Honor of a speedy recovery to Aaron Goldberg
• Michelle and David Oelsner
Lynn and Burce Cohne
Cathy and Robert Dern
Judith Wolfe and Family
Toba and Ron Essig
Rabbit Felton
Nita and Bunk Fox
Lauren Fredman
Freecause, Inc.
Marion and Bernard Fuhrman
Michael Glasson
Irma and Irwin Grossman
Jan and Craig Hinckley
Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
John and Marcia Price Family Foundation
Kimberly and Paul Jones
Sami Kergaye
Dan Kotler
Talla and Arkady Kushnir
Joan and George LaBar
Janice Mosby
Kristina Hindert and Ronald Nehring
Karla Pardini
Rich Potashner
Julie Korenberg and Stefan Pulst
John Reid
Disa Cuellar and Josh Savit
Bette and Jonathan Scarlet
Amy and Roger Segal
Emily and Adam Spivak
Darlea and Robert Stack
Jennifer Pia and Nick Stergiopoulos
The Benevity Community Impact Fund
Lori and Chad Weight
Peggy Ahlin and Ronald Weiss
Azure and Jeff Wolfe

HEALTH & FITNESS:
David Grainger
Carolyn and George Lyman
Sally and Randy Padawer
Ira Tannenbaum

JEWISH ARTS FESTIVAL:
United Jewish Federation of Utah
Salt Lake County Zoo, Arts & Parks

REFUGEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND:
In Honor of Anita and Sylvan Alcabes
• Andrea Alcabes and Howard, Emily and Liza Lundgren
In Honor of Elliott Blumental's Bar Mitzvah
• Amy Wolfe and Josh Blumental
• Kitty and Neil Kaplan
• Shannon Mullins

SCHOLARSHIP FUND:
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Kiki Temkin and Chad Ariss
In Honor of Ruth Lundgren
• Andrea Alcabes and Howard, Emily and Liza Lundgren
Margaret Besso
Orlene and Alan Cohen
Lauren Fredman
Jeannie and Ralph Golberg
Robyn and Jim Isaacson

YOUTH AND TEENS:
In Memory of Albert B. Levine
• Mathew Levine

November 2014

November 1st – 30th, 2014

AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMMING:
Haimei Wang and Dan Scoles

AQUATICS:
Sabina and Kizysztof Swierczek

COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING:
Orly and Ehud Ardon
Carla and Mark Cantor
Jody Heximer and Tracy Karp
Carolyn and Gregg Rosann
Salt Lake Arts Council

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER:
In Memory of Victor Pardini

  • Cristina Barrera
  • Even Barrett-Caston
  • Theresa Chidester
  • Chelsea Davis
  • Carrie Frederickson
  • Amy Grimshaw
  • Adina Hamik
  • Cyndi Harper
  • Victoria Hazlett
  • Chris Jordan
  • Cidney Judkins
  • Dee McLaughlin
  • Julia Petty
  • Le Ann Porter
  • Pam Rasband
  • Kate Reymann
  • Valerie Stormont
  • Katina Stuart
  • Beth Tanner
  • Bethany Uscilka
  • Melissa Wahlberg
  • Kari Watchorn
  • Erik Wynn
  • Susan Young

In Honor of the Gowski Family

  • Kathy Kauffman

In Honor of Jeanne Crockett and Family

  • Jane and Mario Iacobelli

In Honor of Cyndi and Eric Baughman

  • Judith and Donald Norris

In Honor of Olivia Mae Savarese

  • Isidro Rangel

Suzy and Jim Ferguson
Barbara and Bill Gibbons
Shelley and Matt Hinderaker
Joanne L. Shrontz Family Foundation
Mary Ogan
Katina Stuart

GENERAL FUND:
In Memory of Howard Lundgren

  • Cohne, Rappaport & Segal
  • Helen and Rick Rappaport
  • Ali Sabbah
  • Diane and Art Warsoff
  • Alison Washabaugh

In Memory of Victor Pardini

  • Ali Sabbah
  • Diane and Art Warsoff

In Memory of George Parkinson

  • Carolyn and George Lyman

In Honor of Wolfe Padawer's High School Graduation

  • Andrea Alcabes
  • Toba and Ron Essig

In Honor of Nick Burton

  • Janet and Mark Bloch

In Honor of the Doctorman Family

  • Joy and Bill Erickson

Anita and Sylvan Alcabes
Anonymous Foundation
Dre Bender
Toba and Ron Essig
Lauren Fredman
Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
Kimberly and Paul Jones
Talla and Arkady Kushnir
Cynthia C. Maestas
Karla Pardini
Disa Cuellar and Josh Savit
Jennifer Pia and Nick Stergiopoulos
Carolyn Stransky
Bonnie and Paul Weiss

HEALTH & FITNESS:
Sally and Randy Padawer
Elizabeth and John Walsh

SCHOLARSHIP FUND:
Terese and Mike Walton

YOUTH AND TEENS:
Jeanne and Geoff Crockett
Elizabeth and John Walsh

October 2014

October 1st – 31st 2014


AMY DISHELL FUND FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS:
In Memory of Howard Lundgren and Victor Pardini
• Vivian and David Dowsett

Anne and Darrel Brodke

BERNIE SOLOMON CAMP FUND
In Memory of Scott Strand
• Andrea Alcabes

Sara Blaisdell

BBYO
United Jewish Federation of Utah

COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING
In Memory of Howard Lundgren and Victor Pardini
• Amy Wolfe and Josh Blumental

Andrea Alcabes
Chris and Mark Baer
Anne and Darrel Brodke
Carla and Mark Cantor
Anne and Sandy Dolowitz
Lili and Ira Field

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Gerri and Michael McDonald

In Memory of Victor Pardini
• Andrea Alcabes
• Hank Levine
• Cookie and Mike Rosann
• Gladys Ross

In Honor of Lewis Silge
• Julia and Robert Silge

Kam Fung
Kroger
Lamond Warnick Photography
Mary Ogan
Scholastic, Inc.
Katina Stuart

GENERAL FUND
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Jeanne and Geoff Crockett
• Berniece Heinz
• Mary Eve Petajan

In Memory of Victor Pardini
• Patricia Adams
• Jeanne and Geoff Crockett
• Claire Doctorman
• Kris and Scott Hale
• Mary Eve Petajan

In Memory of Beth Louise Moss Boyle
• Andrea Alcabes

Andrea Alcabes
Sherman Bloom
Anne and Darrel Brodke
Toba and Ron Essig
Lauren Fredman
Virginia and Bill Gowski
Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
Kimberly and Paul Jones
Talla and Arkady Kushnir
Karla Pardini
John Reid
Disa Cuellar and Josh Savit
Segal Foundation, Inc.
Lavine and Alex Shapiro
Jennifer Pia and Nick Stergiopoulos
Irene and Mark Vandersteen
Andrea Olson and Michael Yount

HEALTH & FITNESS
Sally and Randy Padawer
Dianne and Ralph Sonzini

HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL
In Memory of Albert Levine
• Andrea Alcabes

JEWISH EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FUND
Anne and Darrel Brodke

REFUGEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Elliott Blumental
The Edwards Lifesciences Fund

SCHOLARSHIP FUND
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Hank Levine
• Cookie and Mike Rosann

United Jewish Federation of Utah

YOUTH AND TEENS
In Memory of Scott Strand
• Karen and Gary Doctorman

September 2014

September 1 – 30, 2014

AMY DISHELL FUND FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS:
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Elissa and Don Dishell
• Richard Ruby
• Pamela Sanders
• Lori and Chad Weight
Lynn and Bruce Cohne

COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING:
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Michelle and David Oelsner
• Rita and Michael Skolnick
In Memory of Victor Pardini
• Michelle and David Oelsner
• Rita and Michael Skolnick
In Memory of Albert Levine
• Michelle and David Oelsner
Carla and Mark Cantor
Kitty and Neil Kaplan
Utah Division of Arts and Museums

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER:
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Mazal and Knute Peterson
In Memory of Victor Pardini
• Mazal and Knute Peterson
• Pamela Sanders
• Amy and Roger Segal
• Lori and Chad Weight
American Express Charitable Fund
Mary Ogan
Aprille and Chris Savarese
Katina Stuart

BERNIE SOLOMON CAMP FUND
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Orlene and Alan Cohen

GENERAL FUND:
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
• Anita and Sylvan Alcabes
• Ann and Paul Bernstein
• Karen and Gary Doctorman
• Anne and Sandy Dolowitz
• Dolowitz Hunnicutt, PLLC
• Carol and Gerald Einhorn
• Rebecca Fleischman
• Britt, José and Johnny Hernandez
• Vernon Hopkinson
• Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
• Marian and Glenn Iwasaki
• Judith Wolfe and Family
• Jody Heximer and Tracy Karp
• Talla and Arkady Kushnir
• Beth Levine
• Carolyn and George Lyman
• Patricia Marlowe
• Jean and Milton McIntyre
• Hannah and Ron Meyerson
• Karla Pardini
• Michael Paysnick
• Robin Perley
• Willamarie Huelskamp and Ira Rubinfeld
• Amy and Roger Segal
• Maeera Shreiber
• Joanne Slotnik and Steve Trimble
• Irene and Mark Vandersteen
• Barbara and David Viskochil
• Carolyn and Craig Wallin
• Betty and Frank Yanowitz

In Memory of Victor Pardini
• Marcia Baird
• Ann and Paul Bernstein
• Karen and Gary Doctorman
• Anne and Sandy Dolowitz
• Carol and Gerald Einhorn
• Rebecca Fleischman
• Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
• Judith Wolfe and Family
• Jody Heximer and Tracy Karp
• Talla and Arkady Kushnir
• Beth Levine
• Carolyn and George Lyman
• Thomas Machala
• Hannah and Ron Meyerson
• Jacqueline Osherow
• Linda and Jeff Paoletti
• Robin Perley
• Joanne Slotnik and Steve Trimble
• Irene and Mark Vandersteen
• Barbara and David Viskochil
• Betty and Frank Yanowitz

In Memory of Albert Levine
• Jody Heximer and Tracy Karp

In Honor of Melinda Vierig
• Andrea Olson and Michael Yount

David Huebner and John Barabino
Toba and Ron Essig
Lauren Fredman
Michael Glasson
Kimberly and Paul Jones
Disa Cuellar and Josh Savit
Jennifer Pia and Nick Stergiopoulos

HEALTH & FITNESS:
Sally and Randy Padawer

REFUGEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND:
Ruth Eleanor & John Ernest Bamberger Memorial Foundation

SCHOLARSHIP FUND:
In Memory of Howard Lundgren
Emily Holdstein

 

 

 August 2014

August 1 – 31, 2014

AQUATICS:
Anonymous
Janet and Phil Barnette
Sarah and Andrew Bird
Amy Edwards and Perry Brown
Margaret Solomon and Chris Eisenberg
Lee Anne and Vazul Gabor
Theresa Werner and Andrew Gassman
Kelli Hyland and Mike Roskelley
Bridget and Kurt Vedder
Lori and Chad Weight

BBYO:
United Jewish Federation of Utah

COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING:
Carla and Mark Cantor

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER:
In honor of Andrea Alcabes
• Sally and Randy Padawer


In honor of Karla Pardini
• Sally and Randy Padawer


Cristina Barrera
Mary Ogan
Katherine and David Reymann
Katina Stuart

GENERAL FUND:
In honor of Elizabeth Karp's wedding
• Chris and Mark Baer


Karen and Gary Doctorman
Toba and Ron Essig
Lauren Fredman
Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
Kimberly and Paul Jones
Talla and Arkady Kushnir
Sally and Randy Padawer
Karla and Victor Pardini
The Pepsi Bottling Group, Inc.
John Reid
Disa Cuellar and Josh Savit
Jennifer Pia and Nick Stergiopoulos
SterlingRisk of Utah
Irene and Mark Vandersteen
Andrea Olson and Michael Yount

HEALTH & FITNESS:
Sally and Randy Padawer

SCHOLARSHIP FUND:
Alex Ingersoll and Martin Tannenbaum

 

 

July 2014

July 1 – 31, 2014

AMY DISHELL FUND FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS:
In Memory of Amy Dishell
• Andrea Alcabes and Howard Lundgren

COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING:
Carla and Mark Cantor

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER:
American Express Charitable Fund
Anonymous
Cristina Barrera
Alexa DuBois
Kroger
Mary Ogan
Katherine and David Reymann
Katina Stuart

BERNIE SOLOMON CAMP FUND:
Orlene and Alan Cohen
Marha Corso
Regina Rosenthal and Don Stromquist

GENERAL FUND:
Lynn and Bruce Cohne
Toba and Ron Essig
Lauren Fredman
Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
Kimberly and Paul Jones
Talla and Arkady Kushnir
Karla and Victor Pardini
Rocky Mountain Power
Disa Cuellar and Josh Savit
Jennifer Pia and Nick Stergiopoulos
United Way of Salt Lake
Irene and Mark Vandersteen
Andrea Olson and Michael Yount

HEALTH & FITNESS:
Sally and Randy Padawer

 

June 2014

June 1-30, 2014


DENA W. BAER ECC PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT ENDOWMENT FUND:
Chris and Mark Baer

COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING:
Carla and Mark Cantor

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER:
Cristina Barrera
Edna Piek and Marcus Gerhardt
Kristi Holmberg
Mary Ogan
Sally and Randy Padawer
Katherine and David Reymann
Aprille and Chris Savarese
Katina Stuart

GENERAL FUND:
In celebration of Gary Doctorman's birthday
In memory of Robert Fleming Poff
• Michelle and David Oelsner
Chris and Mark Baer
Amy Wolfe and Josh Blumental
Toba and Ron Essig
Lauren Fredman
Kelly and Mitchell Goff
Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
Kimberly and Paul Jones
Talla and Arkady Kushnir
Noel Taxin and Robert Moyer
Karla and Victor Pardini
John Reid
Willamarie Huelskamp and Ira Rubinfeld
Disa Cuellar and Josh Savit
Scott Silverstein
Jennifer Pia and Nick Stergiopoulos
United Jewish Federation of Utah
Irene and Mark Vandersteen
Andrea Olson and Michael Yount

HEALTH & FITNESS:
Sally and Randy Padawer

May 2014

May 1-31, 2014

AMY DISHELL ENDOWMENT FUND:
In honor of Lisa Dishell's birthday
• Andrea Alcabes and Howard Lundgren

COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING:
Carla and Mark Cantor
Michelle and David Oelsner
Zoo, Arts & Parks

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER:
Cristina Barrera
Allison Beatty
Karissa and Jess Beckman
General Mills
Rachel and Basil Harb
Elke Jarboe
Lamond Warnick Photography
Linda and Brian Lasater
Lauren and Bernard Liang
Marina and Mitch Lowe
Mary Hunt Martin
Mary Ogan
Katherine and David Reymann
Robert Norris Charitable Foundation
Katina Stuart
Mary Piciocchi and Paul Svendse
Tara and Andy Wakefield

GENERAL FUND:
In honor of Irene and Fred Tannenbaum
• Lynn and Bruce Cohne
Anonymous
Toba and Ron Essig
Melinda Vierig and Clark Hyde
Talla and Arkady Kushnir
Karla and Victor Pardini
Estate of Ruth Schwager
Jennifer Pia and Nick Stergiopoulos
Irene and Mark Vandersteen
Andrea Olson and Michael Yount

HEALTH & FITNESS:
Sally and Randy Padawer